fbpx

Learn about Bee Pollen

Botanical name: Produced by the honeybee, Apis mellifera L.
Other names: Honeybee pollen

Bee pollen is made by honeybees from flower pollen, which they spend thousands of hours collecting. It contains nearly all the nutrients needed to sustain life, and has long been revered in Traditional Chinese Medicine as an energy and nutritive tonic. Cultures worldwide have used bee pollen for endurance, vitality, longevity, recovery from illness, reducing cravings and addictions, preventing infectious diseases, strengthening the immune system and correcting nutritional deficiencies. Recent studies have found bee pollen beneficial for infertility, allergies, cancer, weight control and physical performance.

Bee pollen contains 35% protein, Amino acids, Folic acid, Vitamins A, B-complex, C, E

Preparation: Eat as is, or add to yogurt, fruit salad, smoothies, raw treats, trail mix.

Reference: http://www.mercola.com/article/diet/bee_pollen.htm, http://www.webmd.com/balance/bee-pollen-benefits-and-side-effects

Bee Pollen Common Uses

Bee Pollen Actions

Bee Pollen Recipes

Bee Pollen Precautions

Bee pollen can cause allergic reactions in people who are allergic to pollen- use with caution.

Buy Bee Pollen online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!