Learn about Brahmi

Botanical name: Bacopa monnieri
Other names: Water hyssop, Indian pennywort, Herb of grace, Thyme-leafed gratiola

Brahmi has been used for more than 3000 years in traditional Ayurvedic medicine, employed against a wide variety of ailments including rheumatism, bronchitis, fevers, irregular menstruation, inflammatory conditions, depression and stress, to name but a few.  It is recognised the world over as a brain tonic, to promote intellect and comprehension, rejuvenate the brain and boost the memory. 

Happy Herb Co founder, Ray Thorpe, describes the benefits of this ‘miracle herb’. “I started using brahmi when I started my first Happy High Herb shop in Nimbin in 1996, and it allowed me to take over the store successfully, including the accounting aspects of the business, and to help several other stores with the running of their businesses. Brahmi helps compartmentalise information in the brain and provides clarity – and once you feel organised and on top of things, the stress just falls away as a wonderful side benefit.”  

Modern research has identified a protein in the herb, Bacoside B, which nourishes brain nerve cells, as well as nitric oxide, which has very positive effects on learning, memory, blood circulation, and liver, kidney and lung function.

Brahmi is also extremely effective on blood circulation and for cleansing the blood – hence having positive effects on the function of the liver, lungs and kidneys. It has also been used to treat many other conditions, from bronchitis to arthritis, hair loss to threadworms, fevers to impotence.  Its immune and vitality boosting properties are attributed to high levels of antioxidants.

The plant itself is a hardy ground covering plant with oval-shaped leaves and white, five-petalled leaves that show a faint tinge of blue on the edges. The flowers can bloom for many months, and the plant grows floating in tropical marshes in wetlands of India, Central America and Florida in the US.

Preparation:1 tsp/cup, steep covered 10 minutes. Drink 2 times daily for 30 days for lasting memory improvement.

Reference: http://www.natural-herbal-remedies.net/brahmi-herb.html, Isabell Shipard, How Can I Use Herbs In My Daily Life, 2007, p.50-51

Buy Brahmi online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!