fbpx

Learn about Chamomile

Botanical name: Matricaria recutita
Other names:

Chamomile one of the most widely known and popular herbal teas. It is an excellent digestive and relaxing remedy, and is also an effective antispasmodic. Chamomile has a powerful effect on the nervous system, helping alleviate psychological anxiety and physiological symptoms of stress.

Chamomile can be used to ease digestive problems, to treat colds and allergies, and also relaxes the peripheral nerves and muscles. It is famous as a remedy (as a tea as well as a homeopathic) for anxious or irritated babies, teething pain and colic. For hay fever and sinus congestion, it can be used as a facial steam.

Chamomile is even said to be medicinal to other plants – try placing a chamomile plant next to a sick plant or use chamomile tea to water your sick plants.

Preparation:  2-3 tsp/cup, steep covered 10 mins (1/2 tsp for children/babies). Drink freely.

Reference: David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, pp. 565, Mathew Wood (2008) The Earthwise Herbal pp. 177.

Buy Chamomile online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!