fbpx

Learn about Corn Silk

Botanical name: Zea mays
Other names:

Cornsilk is the soft hair between the corncob and the outer sheath. This herb is useful in any kind of urinary irritation or disorder, as it both soothes and tones the urinary tract at the same time. It can be used to treat cystitis, urethritis, prostatitis and oedema.

Although gentle enough to use for kidney problems in children, cornsilk will also often have success with kidney stones when nothing else will work. For infections of the urinary tract, cornsilk is best combined with uva ursi.

Preparation: 1-2 tsp/cup. Steep covered 10 minutes.Drink 3 times daily. Sweeten if desired

References:  Michael Tierra (1998),Planetary Herbology, p.124;David Hoffman (1995),The New Holistic Herbal, p.193.

Visual arts - Corn silk

Corn Silk Common Uses

Corn Silk Actions

Corn Silk Recipes

Corn Silk Precautions

No side effects or drug interactions have been reported.

Buy Corn Silk online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!