fbpx

Learn about Cramp bark

Botanical name: Viburnum opulus
Other names: Guelder rose

Cramp bark is an excellent herb for most female complaints. As the name implies, it has a long history of use for relieving menstrual cramps and cramps of the major muscles. It has also been used to prevent a threatened miscarriage, and was used by Native American women as a preparatory herb for childbirth. The astringent action of this herb, combined with its special affinity for the female reproductive organs, makes it helpful in cases of excessive menstrual bleeding or menopausal bleeding.

Preparation: 2 teaspoons simmered in one cup water for 10 mins. Drink 3 times daily.

Reference: David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p 593, Micheal Tierra (1988), Planetary Herbology, pgs 124-125, Mills and Bone (2005), The Essential Guide to Herbal Safety, p 347.

Buy Cramp bark online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!