Learn about Damiana

Botanical name: Turnera diffusa
Other names: Turnera aphrodisiaca

Damiana, our favourite herb, was used by the Aztecs for impotency and Mexican women were also known to use the fragrant leaves in a tea to stimulate love making. The Damiana plant is so important that it has been classified in Mexico as a “national treasure” and now a prohibited export as a live plant.

Damiana affects the psyche, producing a mild emotional uplift that can last for up to one and a half hours. Some damiana before bed relaxes one for love-making and promotes pleasant dreams (quite possibly erotic within the first seven days)! Three-dimensional effects and colour appreciation may also be heightened.

Reference: This is a modified excerpt from Ray Thorpe’s book: Happy High Herbs., http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1062162/#b12, http://www.rain-tree.com/damiana.htm#.VNGq046Eb78

Buy Damiana online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!