Learn about Dong Quai

Botanical name: Angelica sinensis
Other names: female ginseng, danggui

The name dong quai translates as “return to order,” based on its restorative properties.

One of the most popular plants in traditional Chinese medicine, dong quai is often used in combination with other herbs primarily for health conditions in women, especially painful menstruation, anemia associated with menstruation, pregnancy, premenstrual syndrome, pelvic pain, recovery from childbirth or illness, and fatigue or low vitality. 

In both sexes, it is used for strengthening xue, or blood, for heart conditions, high blood pressure, inflammation, headache, infections, and nerve pain.

Herbal combinations of dong quai are used as a part of formulas for liver and spleen problems. Dong quai is thought to return the body to proper order by nourishing the blood and harmonizing vital energy.

Preparation:  1 tsp/cup, simmer 10 mins, 3 cups daily.For menstrual complaints, use for 1-2 weeks prior. Dosage range: 4.5-9g of dried root per day.

Reference: http://www.yourhealth.com.au/information-on-natural-medicine-herbs-detail.php?name=Dong%20quai, Micheal Tierra, Planetary Herbology, p.312.

Dong Quai Common Uses

Dong Quai Actions

Dong Quai Recipes

Dong Quai Precautions

Dong quai should not be used in the case of chronic diarrhea, abdominal distention, bleeding tendency or excessively heavy periods. Not recommended for use during pregnancy. Dong quai may increase the effects of anticoagulant, antiplatelet, and antithrombotic drugs – please discuss with your healthcare practitioner.

Buy Dong Quai online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!