Learn about Echinacea

Botanical name: Echinacea angustifolia
Other names: Purple coneflower

A primary remedy for infection, echinacea is effective against bacterial and viral attacks. It is particularly useful against colds, flus, infections of the upper respiratory tract, strep throat, tonsillitis, as well as septicaemia, boils, skin eruptions, wounds and arthritis.

Echinacea also raises levels of white blood cells and activates macrophages and is thus tumour-inhibiting.

Preparation: Rather than daily immune support, echinacea is best used at the first sight of an active infection, for as long as the infection persists. 1-2 teaspoons of root in 1 cup water, boil for 10-15 minutes, drink 3 or more times per day. As a tincture – take 1 full dropper every hour until symptoms subside.

Reference: David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, pp. 544, Michael Tierra (2008) Planetary Herbology pp. 190.

Buy Echinacea online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!