fbpx

Learn about Gotu Kola

Botanical name: Centella asiatica
Other names: Occassionally called ‘Brahmi’, not to be mistaken for true Brahmi, Bacopa monnieri

Gotu kola has been used as a medicinal herb for thousands of years in India, China, and Indonesia. It was used to heal wounds, improve mental clarity, and treat skin conditions.

Gotu kola is a mild adaptogen, is mildly antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcerogenic, anxiolytic, a cerebral tonic, circulatory stimulant, diuretic, nervine and vulnerary.

A legendary saying in reference to Gotu Kola is: ‘2 leaves a day keeps the doctor away‘.  It has also been referred to as a ‘pharmacy in one herb’ and ‘the fountain of life’ (legend has it that a Chinese sage lived to over 200 years and attributed it partly to Gotu Kola).

It is one of the most important herbs in Ayurvedic medicine particularly for: revitalising nerve and brain cells, promoting calmness and clarity, helping poor memory and lack of concentration, and to assist in balancing the left and right hemispheres of the brain.

Gotu Kola is also renowned in helping alleviate the pain and symptoms associated with arthritis. Many success stories have been documented. In modern herbalism it is commonly used for varicose veins and chronic venous insufficiency, because of its beneficial effect on circulation.

It thrives in tropical and subtropical climates. It is probably growing in your garden and you don’t even know it (But be sure you have the right one before eating it!)

Preparation: Dosage range of 2g dried herb daily as infusion or capsule. 

Reference: Ray’s Happy High Herb book, http://www.herbwisdom.com/herb-gotu-kola.html, Isabell Shippard, How can I use Herbs in my Daily Life.

Buy Gotu Kola online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!