Learn about Gumbi Gumbi

Botanical name: Pittosporum angustifolium
Other names:

Gumbi Gumbi is a native Australian herb that has been used by Indigenous Australians for generations. Its main traditional uses is for eczema, skin problems, fungal and microbial infections, and to stimulate breast milk. Emerging research shows this herb’s great promise as an immune stimulant and anti-cancer herb. Many anecdotal accounts claim it has helped them with cancer.
This herb is harvested sustainably on the lands of the Barrungam people. We pay our respects to their elders, past present and future.
Preparation: Take 2-4 capsules daily, before food. Up to 8 caps if advised by your herbalist.
Reference: Sadgrove & Jones (2013). Chemical and biological characterisation of solvent extracts and essential oils from … Pittosporum used in aboriginal medicinal practice. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. 145(3):813-821.

Gumbi Gumbi Common Uses

Gumbi Gumbi Actions

Gumbi Gumbi Recipes

Gumbi Gumbi Precautions

None known.

Buy Gumbi Gumbi online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!