Learn about Lion’s Mane

Botanical name: Hericium erinaceus
Other names:

Lion’s Mane mushroom actually looks a bit like a white pom-pom, and it’s botanical name translates to ‘hedgehog’. It has been used traditional in China for hundreds of years, prescribed for many ailments including stomach problems and cancer prevention. It is known to increase the strength of the immune system, helping the body ward of sickness and stay healthy. Recent studies have found it to have antioxidant effects, reduce blood lipid and blood glucose levels, to increase cognition and memory, reduce anxiety, and stimulate Nerve Growth Factor (lack of NGF can contribute to dementia and Alzheimer’s).

Lion’s Mane benefits may include increased cognition & memory; strengthened immune system (immuno-modulator); antioxidant effects; brain tissue regeneration; stimulation of Nerve Growth Factor (Dementia & Alzheimer’s prevention/recovery); digestive health (reduces inflammation);  treatment of stomach & duodenal ulcers; nerve support; the reduction of anxiety & depression.

Preparation: Lion’s mane mushrooms can be enjoyed raw, cooked, dried or steeped as a tea. 

Reference: https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/health-benefits-of-lions-mane-mushroom/

Lion’s Mane Common Uses

Lion’s Mane Actions

Lion’s Mane Recipes

Lion’s Mane Precautions

Anyone who is allergic or sensitive to mushrooms should avoid lion’s mane, since it is a species of mushroom. 

Buy Lion's Mane online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!