fbpx

Learn about Matcha

Botanical name: Camellia sinensis
Other names:

Matcha is a finely powdered form of green tea from Japan, where it is traditionally used in tea ceremonies.

The leaves are grown fully shade-covered and specially processed. Matcha contains higher levels of chlorophyll, antioxidants and theanine (a mood enhancing amino acid) than found in regular green tea. It is used to boost energy and can aid in detoxification and weight loss. The theanine in Matcha provides a mood enhancing calm alertness.

Preparation: Mix 1-2 tsp of Matcha with 60ml hot water and whisk until frothy, or use a very small amount of water and stir into a paste with a spoon, then add more hot water to fill cup (you can add milk & honey if desired). You can also add matcha powder to smoothies, desserts and raw treats. Check out our recipes section for some great ideas!

Reference: Journal of Chromatography A, Volume 1011, Issues 1–2, 5 September 2003, Pages 173–180, http://matchasource.com/about-matcha/

Matcha - Green tea

Matcha Common Uses

Matcha Actions

Matcha Recipes

Matcha Precautions

Due to the caffeine content, green tea may trigger certain side effects (such as headache, insomnia, irritability, diarrhea, and heartburn) when consumed in excess, or in people who are sensitive to caffeine.

Buy Matcha online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!