fbpx

Learn about Meadowsweet

Botanical name: Filipindula ulmaria
Other names:

Meadowsweet is one of the top restorative herbal remedies for the stomach. It reduces excess acidity, and soothes and tones the mucous membranes of the digestive tract. It is useful for nausea, indigestion, heartburn, hyperacidity, gastritis, and peptic ulceration. It is also beneficial in reducing fevers and the pain of rheumatism due to aspirin-like compounds called salicylates.

Preparation: 1-2 tsp/cup, 3 x daily.

Reference: Matthew Wood (2008), The Earthwise Herbal, pp.255-257, David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p. 550-51.

Meadowsweet Common Uses

Meadowsweet Actions

Meadowsweet Recipes

Meadowsweet Precautions

Not recommended in pregnancy or breastfeeding, for children under 12 years, pre or post surgery, or if on blood thinning medication. Contains salicylates.

Buy Meadowsweet online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!