Learn about Mucuna

Botanical name: Mucuna pruriens
Other names: Velvet bean

Mucuna is a revered herb of India, where it is known as velvet bean. It has potent libido and mood-enhancing properties due to its effect on dopamine levels in the brain. Dopamine is a neurotransmitter, which, like serotonin, regulates mood. Mucuna has been used to treat Parkinson’s, epilepsy and all seizure and nerve-related ailments. It has been found effective in treating depression and low libido. In modern times it is often used as a supplement to rebalance brain chemistry after indulging in alcohol and other drugs.

Preparation: Mix 1 tsp into a paste with honey, then add 1 cup of hot water. May also be added to smoothies or encapsulated.

Reference: Prajapati, Purohit Sharma, Kumar, A Handbook of Medicinal Plants, p. 352

Mucuna Common Uses

Mucuna Actions

Mucuna Recipes

Mucuna Precautions

Due to its high L-dopa levels, do not combine with medication for epilepsy or parkinson’s disease. Exercise caution in people also using antidepressant or antipsychotic medication. Consistent dosing at excessive levels can cause tremors, dizziness and fainting. 

Buy Mucuna online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!