fbpx

Learn about Pau D’arco

Botanical name: Tabebuia impetiganosa
Other names:

Pau d’arco, also known as taheebo, has been used for thousands of years by Brazilian Amazonian tribes. Traditional uses include malaria, anemia, colitis, respiratory problems, colds, cough, flu, fungal infections, fever, arthritis and rheumatism, snakebite, poor circulation, boils, syphilis, and cancer. Pau D’arco increases red blood cell count, which makes it useful for anemia, and also boosts the human immune response. It is widely used for candida and other fungal infections, as well as a wide range of parasitic infections. For this reason it is a good herb to use for digestive upsets when the cause cannot be determined. Clinical trials show its effectiveness for leukaemia, carcinomas and most tumours and cancers. Another traditional use is as a wash for psoriasis and dermatitis.

Preparation: 1/2 – 1 tsp per cup of water, simmer covered 10 mins, Take 3 times daily.

Reference: Michael Tierra (1998), Planetary Herbology, p47; Mills & Bone (2007), Principles and Practice of Phytotherapy: Modern Herbal Medicine, p499-500. http://www.rain-tree.com/paudarco.htm#.V-DKjUI_tE4

Pau D’arco Common Uses

Pau D’arco Actions

Pau D’arco Recipes

Pau D’arco Precautions

Absolutely avoid use in pregnancy.. Pau d’arco might slow blood clotting and could increase the chance of bleeding during and after surgery. Stop using at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery, and do not combine with anticoagulant or blood-thinning medications.

Buy Pau D'arco online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!