Learn about Red Clover

Botanical name: Trifolium pratense
Other names:

Red clover is considered an alterative, helping gradually restore proper bodily functions. Sometimes referred to as a blood cleanser, it assists in detoxification and is thus used

for chronic skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Red clover is one of the richest sources of phytoestrogens and is therefore used for menopause, PMS, irregular periods, breast health as well as reducing the risk of benign prostate hyperplasia.

It is traditionally used for respiratory problems such as coughs, bronchitis and asthma due to its antispasmodic and expectorant actions.

Preparation: Use 1-2 tsp per cup.  Pour just boiled water over leaves, infuse 10 minutes.

Drink as needed.

Reference: David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, pp. 590

Red Clover Common Uses

Red Clover Actions

Red Clover Recipes

Red Clover Precautions

Red Clover may have oestrogenic activity and theoretically may interfere with tamoxifen efficacy if used with Tamoxifen.

Buy Red Clover online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!