Learn about Rhodiola

Botanical name: Rhodiola rosea
Other names: Rose root, Golden Root

Though little known as a medicinal plant, rhodiola, also known as rose root, has been used in traditional European medicine for centuries, mainly as a tonic. Modern research has shown that it increases the body’s resistance to any type of stress by regulating the body’s hormonal response. Its use has been shown to have a protective effect upon the neurotransmitters such as serotonin and dopamine in the brain. It improves neurotransmitter activity by inhibiting their enzymatic destruction and preventing their decline caused by excessive stress hormone release.

Rhodiola has been identified in clinical analysis as an adaptogen which increases the body’s resistance to a wide range of stress factors, whether chemical, physical or biological. It has been known to provide some relief for mental/physical fatigue as well as occasional anxiety and panic attacks.

Rhodiola enhances the transport of serotonin precursors into the brain and studies have shown that use of this herb can increase brain serotonin by up to 30%. Rhodiola stimulates the release of these good neurotransmitters (dopamine and norepinephrine), down-regulates the enzymes that break them down and also increases the blood-brain permeability for these molecules. The result is mood enhancement and stress reduction.

Rhodiola rosea, according to certain studies, seems to have the ability to mobilise adipose tissue and activate adipose lipase, a key enzyme required to burn the body’s fat stores.

Rose root is also showing itself as a prime aid in breaking the addiction cycle. Studies have shown it to be especially helpful for overcoming cannabis addiction, but some herbalists expect its renown to grow rapidly for all manner of substances. Combines well with Damiana, Maca, Cordyceps.

Preparation: 5 grams of the root to add one cup of boiling water. Cover and allow to steep for a few minutes. Add honey and/or other herbs. Strain and drink 1/5 cup diluted with water, juice or other teas.

Reference: http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Rhodiola+rosea

Buy Rhodiola online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!