Learn about Saw Palmetto

Botanical name: Serenoa repens
Other names: Sabal serrulatum

Saw Palmetto has long been regarded as one of the leading herbs for men, due to its tonifying effect on the male reproductive system, particularly with ailments of the prostate, a common problem for men over the age of 45 years, which can lead to incontinence, impotence and cancer. 

Saw Palmetto is also friendly on the female reproductive system, assisting in those with low libido, enlarged ovaries and underdeveloped mammary glands. The fatty acids in Saw Palmetto have potent anti-inflammatory and cholesterol lowering effect. Taken regularly, Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Repens) can markedly reduce the incidence of a variety of reproductive ailments.

Preparation:  2 tsp/cup, simmer gently 5 minutes.Drink as needed.

Reference: Isabel Shipard (2007), How can I use herbs in my daily life?, pp. 291-292;, Mills and Bone, Principles and Practice of Phytotherapy, p. 523, David Hoffman (1995), Medical Herbalism, p. 593

Saw Palmetto Common Uses

Saw Palmetto Actions

Saw Palmetto Recipes

Saw Palmetto Precautions

Exercise caution if using with blood-thinning medication such as warfarin, as a theoretical interaction is possible. Make sure you get tested for prostate cancer if using saw palmetto for prostatic enlargement, as this herb can reduce the unpleasant symptoms of prostate cancer and therefore delay diagnosis. 

Buy Saw Palmetto online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!