Learn about Siberian Ginseng

Botanical name: Eleutheroccus senticcosus
Other names: Acanthopanax and Eleutherococcus

Siberian ginseng is a premier example of a group of herbs known as adaptogens. Adaptogens help the body adapt to a wide range of internal and external stress factors, including sickness, lack of sleep, stress, and overwork, while enhancing physical and mental performance, endurance and overall vitality. Siberian ginseng enhances the human immune response, as well as quickens the recovery from both acute and chronic disease. It has been shown to be beneficial for high and low blood pressure, and chronic bronchitis. It also assists with symptoms of overworking and exposure to environmental toxins. 

In individuals with high blood pressure (hypertensive), the arteries fail to relax causing increased pressure inside the arteries. These individuals often lack the nitric oxide that causes the arteries to relax. In a recent study, Siberian Ginseng was found to increase nitric oxide, resulting in a relaxation of the arteries. Siberian Ginseng is beneficial to individuals with low blood pressure (hypotension) as it increases and normalises kidney function, as has been demonstrated in a study on patients with acute kidney infection.  This is an example of how the adaptrogen can benefit seemingly opposed conditions, by normalising an imbalance in the body.

Despite its name, it is completely different from American (Panax quinquefolius) and Asian ginseng (Panax ginseng), and has different active chemical components. The active ingredients in Siberian ginseng, called eleutherosides, are thought to stimulate the immune system. This amazing herb aids in the recovery from hard physical exercise, as well as from extreme mental exertion. Its reputation for this is fast becoming common knowledge all over the world. It is now commonly used by thousands of people who engage in high stress, high energy-demanding activities.

One of the most often used combinations is Siberian Ginseng and Gotu Kola (Ping Da Wan). Gotu Kola is a magnificent tonic to the brain and when you add the blood-oxygen raising abilities of Siberian Ginseng to it, this combo becomes a dramatic formula to increase concentration, focus, memory, and brain power endurance in general.

Preparation: 1-2 teaspoons steeped in hot water as a tea or added to smoothies. Take 1-3 times daily. Also available in a medicinal tincture known as a Spagyric, which is made of the highest quality organic herb and 3-5 drops, 3 times a day is all that is required.

Reference: https://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/siberian-ginseng, Michael Tierra (1998), The Way of Herbs, pg 193, David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p545, http://www.naturalnews.com/024235_ginseng_energy_herb.html

Siberian Ginseng Common Uses

Siberian Ginseng Actions

Siberian Ginseng Recipes

Siberian Ginseng Precautions

Avoid during acute infectious disease such as the flu. Should be taken for a maximum of 6 weeks with a 2 week break. Can cause insomnia, hypertension and headaches in people with cardiovascular disease (especially hypertension).

Buy Siberian Ginseng online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!