Learn about Stevia

Botanical name: Stevia rebaudiana
Other names:

Stevia is between 10 and 30 times sweeter than sugar, yet contains only 1 Calorie between 10 leaves. It reduces blood glucose levels, hence has been used by diabetics without repercussions. Helpful in reducing sugar cravings and therefore can assist in disease prevention affiliated with high sugar intake.

The traditional and ongoing use of stevia in South America, speak for its effectiveness in improving overall health and general well being. Rich in manganese and also a good source of potassium, a major mineral for healing, muscle function, digestion, brain power, nerve conductivity, fluid balance and the elimination of toxic wastes.

People who find that sugar tends to feed yeast and other micro-organisms, will discover that stevia does not contribute to this problem, and that candida and fungal conditions can be controlled by reducing the intake of sugar. Also chewing a leaf or two of fresh or dried stevia has been known to curb cravings for sweet foods, and has  the ability to reduce the desire for tobacco or alcohol…wow!

Reference: How can I use herbs in my daily life – Isabell Shipard

Stevia Common Uses

Stevia Actions

Stevia Recipes

Stevia Precautions

If you have diabetes and take stevia or any of the sweeteners it contains, monitor your blood sugar closely and report your findings to your healthcare provider. There is some evidence, though not conclusive, that some of the chemicals in stevia can lower blood pressure.

Buy Stevia online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!