Learn about Stonebreaker

Botanical name: Phyllanthus niruri
Other names: Chanca piedra

The name Chanca Piedra means “Stone Breaker” or “Shatter Stone” in Spanish, gained through many years of proven results from its native users and shamans. Stonebreaker has a long history in traditional herbal medicine. For hundreds of years it has been used as an herbal remedy for kidney stones, viral infections, liver disorders, bacterial infections, various disorders of the urinary tract including infections, pain and swelling (inflammation), and many other ailments such as Antitumour, Anti-liver damage and Anti-HIV to name a few (see reference for more details on this). It is indigenous to tropical and subtropical areas in both hemispheres and is prevalent in the rainforests of the Amazon, China, Southern India, the Philippines, the Bahamas and Puerto Rico.

The secrets of this Rainforest plant, which actually features little round “stone” looking shapes on its leaves, aren’t well known just yet. But its benefits are being found by naturopathic doctors who need something stronger for eliminating and/or shattering kidney stones. The herb achieves that by helping to destroy harmful obstructions in the gallbladder and kidneys. It also relaxes the muscles, preventing spasms and allowing stones to pass safely through the muscle tissue in the ureter and bladder wall.

Preparation: Combine the usage of Stonebreaker with apple cider vinegar and lemon juice, with plenty of filtered water, and you’ve got a proven trifecta for protecting your kidneys from painful stones.

Reference: http://bioweb.uwlax.edu/bio203/2011/zwernik_samu/medical_uses.htm, http://althealthworks.com/803/this-kidney-stone-busting-herbal-remedy-means-stone-breaker-in-spanish/, http://www.rain-tree.com/chanca.htm#.VQj43I6EbR4

Stonebreaker Common Uses

Stonebreaker Actions

Stonebreaker Recipes

Stonebreaker Precautions

Consult a doctor if you are pregnant and/or breastfeeding before taking this herb. It may decrease blood sugar levels so if you have issues relating to this eg. Diabetes also check with your GP or other practitioner

Buy Stonebreaker online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!