fbpx

Learn about Tongkat Ali

Botanical name: Eurycoma longifolia
Other names: Long Jack

Tongkat Ali is a shrubby tree native to Southeast Asia. The roots have traditionally been used in Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, and other Asian countries to help with malaria, infections, fevers, male infertility, and erectile dysfunction.

It is considered a traditional anti-aging remedy and is commonly used to improve libido, energy, sports performance and weight loss. Studies have shown Tongkat Ali to stimulate the release of free testosterone, improve sex drive, reduce fatigue, and improve well-being. 

Tongkat Ali is also being researched for its ability to boost male fertility by increasing sperm motility & concentration. One 12-week study found a 44% increase in sperm motility and an 18% increase in sperm volume. 

Reducing stress and improving mood is another possible effect of this powerful root. A recent study found that supplementing with Tongkat Ali reduced tension, anger and confusion, and that the stress hormone profile was significantly improved (reduced cortisol exposure −16% and increased testosterone status +37%).

Many people use Tongkat Ali to improve athletic performance and increase muscle mass. It contains compounds called quassinoids which may act as an ergogenic aid to help your body use energy more efficiently, reduce fatigue, and improve endurance. Some small studies support this use, but others don’t. The conflicting results indicate more research is needed to determine effective dose & length of treatment.

 

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3669033/
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5214558/
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/B9780128139226000631
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/21671978/
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3739276/

Tongkat Ali Common Uses

Tongkat Ali Actions

Tongkat Ali Recipes

Tongkat Ali Precautions

Tongkat ali appears to be safe in doses of 200–400 mg per day for most healthy adults. However, it’s unknown whether tongkat ali is safe for pregnant or breastfeeding women.

Buy Tongkat Ali online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!