Learn about Tulsi

Botanical name: Ocimum sanctum.
Other names: Holy Basil

Also known as Holy Basil, Tulsi is a very important herb in traditional medicine of India – Ayurveda. It is such a powerful plant that it is considered sacred in many traditions of India, and the plant is given daily offerings of ghee and incense.
It reduces fevers and combats infection; acts as a febrifuge (fever remedy; an antimicrobial, and Tulsi can be taken as a hot tea at the onset of any cold or flu. It is antiviral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-malarial, helping the body to combat acute microbial infections, including root canals (ref), herpes infections, malaria, dengue, cystitis and others. By boosting immune function, it also helps against chronic infections such as candidiasis.
It stimulates the mind and improves concentration by increasing the availability of glucose in the brain, having a significant effect on mental fatigue.
It strengthens and calms the nerves, and improves the stress response. Unlike most other mental stimulants, tulsi is calming, reducing stress, tension and anxiety. It strengthens the nervous system, helping us to recover from long-term stress, trauma and exhaustion. As an adaptogenic tonic, it improves general health, wellbeing and longevity. Its antioxidant, anti-radiation and anti-inflammatory actions also contribute to supporting a state of balance and resilience in the body.
Preparations:  Steep 1 tsp/cup for 5-10 minutes.Drink 2-3 times daily.
Reference: References: Ahirwar P, Shashikiran ND, Sundarraj RK, Singhla S, Thakur RA, Maran S. (2018). ‘A clinical trial comparing antimicrobial efficacy of “essential oil of Ocimum sanctum” with triple antibiotic paste as an intracanal medicament in prima

Buy Tulsi online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!