fbpx

Learn about White Sage

Botanical name: Salvia apiana
Other names:

White Sage is an evergreen perennial shrub that is native to the south-western United States and north-western Mexico. Smudging, the burning of dried White Sage leaves, is an ancient Native American tradition, where White Sage is used to cleanse and purify a space or person of unwanted or negative energies.

White Sage can also be used as a tea for colds, sore throat, sinus congestion, indigestion or heavy menstruation. It is also valuable as a culinary spice, with similar flavour to garden sage.

It can also reduce bodily secretions (mucous, milk, sweat, etc.).
Preparation: As a tea: 1 tsp per cup, steep covered 10 minutes. For smudging: Place loose leaves on a saucer to burn, or burn sticks as is.

Reference: Deni Brown (2002), New Encyclopedia of Herbs & their Uses.

White Sage Common Uses

White Sage Actions

White Sage Recipes

White Sage Precautions

Avoid in pregnancy when breastfeeding, as it may reduce milk production (unless you are trying to wean your baby.)

Buy White Sage online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!