Learn about Wormwood

Botanical name: Artemisia absinthium
Other names:

Wormwood is used for various digestion problems such as loss of appetite, upset stomach, gallbladderᅠdisease, and intestinal spasms. The herb is primarily used as a bitter to stimulate and invigorate the whole digestive process. Wormwood is also used to treat fever, liverᅠ disease; to increase sexual desire; as a tonic; and to stimulate sweating in fevers. As the name implies, wormwood is also a powerful remedy against worm infestations, especially roundworm and pinworm.
Wormwood is part of the famous recipe for Absinthe distilled liquor, which has a reputation for inducing visions. It is closely related to Mugwort and Southernwood – many of the herbs in the Artemisia family are used for visionary purposes, to increase psychic and spiritual powers, and for protection.
Preparation: Pour 150ml of boiling water over 1 to 1.5g of cut wormwood herb (1 teaspoon) and steep for 10 to 15 minutes. Drink this amount slowly over a day.
Reference: Isabel Shipard (2004), How Can I Use Herbs in My Daily Life?, p.357, David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p.530

Wormwood Common Uses

Wormwood Actions

Wormwood Recipes

Wormwood Precautions

Avoid altogether during breastfeeding and pregnancy. Adverse effects are likely only with overdose. In small doses has beneficial effects on the liver, but in moderate to large doses can be harmful. More is not better!

Buy Wormwood online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!