Learn about Catuaba

Botanical name: Erythroxylum vaccinifolium
Other names:

Catuaba has a long history of traditional use as an aphrodisiac and is the most famous Brazilian plant for this purpose, being used for sexual impotency and weakness. Its name comes from a Guarani word that means “what gives strength to the Indian”.

Catuaba is also considered a nervous system tonic, and is used for agitation, nervousness, insomnia and nerve pain and weakness. In European medicine it is used as a brain stimulant, and used for poor memory and forgetfulness, Alzheimer’s disease and dementia. Catuaba may be used as a general tonic in cases of debility, exhaustion and fatigue.

This Amazonian plant is in the same family as the Coca plant (the source of Coca tea & cocaine). However, Catuaba does not contain cocaine and is therefore not a restricted plant.

Preparation: 1 tsp/cup, steep 10 mins, drink 3 x daily, sweeten with honey to taste.

 

Reference: Leslie Taylor (2005). The Healing Power of Rainforest Herbs, pp120-121, 224-227.

Catuaba Common Uses

Catuaba Actions

Catuaba Recipes

Catuaba Precautions

No known precautions, however stay on the safe side and avoid use if pregnant or breastfeeding.

Buy Catuaba online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!