fbpx

Learn about Garcinia Cambogia

Botanical name: Garcinia Cambogia
Other names: Malabar tamarind, Brindleberry,

Garcinia Cambogia extract is quickly becoming a popular ingredient in many weight loss supplements. Many studies have pointed to strong possibilities that it will help some people to lose weight. But like similar studies, the evidence is not conclusive. In spite of this it has been cited in many weight loss supplements as an active ingredient for losing weight.

Garcinia Cambogia is a small pumpkin shaped fruit, rich in a substance called hydroxycitric acid / HCA, a principle extract of Garcinia cambogia. HCA promotes energy, inhibits lipogenesis, lowers the production of cholesterol and fatty acids, increases the production of glycogen in the liver,  and increases the body’s production of heat by activating the process of thermogenesis. Hydroxycitric acid (HCA) unlike caffeine is not a stimulant. Neither is it an appetite suppressant, both of which work directly on the nerve centers of the brain.

Both stimulants and appetite suppressants can have undesired side effects, including causing food binges any time you stop taking them.

Instead, HCA satisfies the body’s need for energy and improves the signaling system that the body uses to tell the brain when it has eaten enough. In overweight people this response is often delayed, causing them to continue to eat more than they need. Garcinia, when taken over a period of time, has the ability to slow production of fat and help the body metabolize it more efficiently.

HCA has some significant advantages over many other weight loss supplements ingredients because it has been extensively tested in research laboratories on both human and animal subjects and no side effects have been found. Consequently it is considered a natural weight loss supplement.

Reference: http://natureherbsorg.blogspot.com.au/2013/04/garcinia-cambogia-antiobesity-brindle.html

Garcinia Cambogia Common Uses

Garcinia Cambogia Actions

Garcinia Cambogia Recipes

Garcinia Cambogia Precautions

Though HCA shows possibilities it is best to be cautious just like with all other weight loss supplements. For example do not take HCA if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Consult a doctor before giving it to children. You may also want to avoid HCA if you suffer from migraine or arthritis which can be worsened by citrus fruits.

Buy Garcinia Cambogia online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!