fbpx

Learn about Ginger

Botanical name: Zingiber officinale
Other names:

Ginger root is a common culinary spice, traditionally used as an appetite stimulant, carminative (helps expel gas from intestines) and food preservative (due to its antimicrobial properties). It is well known to reduce the nausea of motion sickness and pregnancy (dried root is best).

Ginger thins the blood and stimulates circulation, assisting in cold hands and feet, cramps, and chilblains. It promotes sweating, so it is useful in feverish conditions. Hot ginger tea is beneficial for menstrual cramps, and can also be used as a poultice or tea for cramps, sore muscles or inflammation.

Preparation: Dried root: 1 tsp/cup, simmer 5 minutes. Fresh root, 1 tsp/cup, steep 10 minutes.

Reference: David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p. 597., Matthew Wood (2008), The Earthwise Herbal, pp. 533-536.

Buy Ginger online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!