Learn about He Shou Wu

Botanical name: Polygonum multiflorum
Other names:

He Shou Wu is a popular traditional Chinese rejuvenating tonic used to restore energy, increase fertility and maintain strength. It can assist with normal male libido and healthy sperm count. It is useful in treating all deficiency diseases, as well as both hypoglycemia and diabetes. Chinese herbalists recommend it for preventing premature greying and balding, as well as benefiting the muscles, tendons, ligaments and bones. It is said to strengthen the knees and lower back. Chinese medicine considers it a premier anti-ageing herb.

Preparation:  1-2 tsp per cup. Simmer 15 minutes. Drink 2-3 times daily. 

Reference: Michael Tierra (1998), The Way of Herbs, p. 229-230.

Buy He Shou Wu online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!