fbpx

Learn about Herb Robert

Botanical name: Geranium robertianum
Other names:

This precious plant is a supreme therapeutic herb. It is unique in its ability to oxygenate the cells – meaning that at a cellular level the body is much better able to fight disease and renew itself. Herb Robert works to increase the immune response and the body’s ability to regenerate. 

The herb is renowned in Portugal by traditional doctors and herbalists as the most effective herbal remedy for cancer treatment and prevention. The herb contains ellagic acid, which research has shown may slow growth of some tumours caused by certain carcinogens. Sadly, despite these amazing healing characteristics, Herb Robert is little used in modern herbalism. It is sometimes used for diarrhoea and to stop bleeding.

Other research has shown Herb Robert to lower blood sugar levels, and so it could be extremely useful in cases of diabetes or to prevent diabetes in susceptible people.

Preparation: 1-2 tsp/cup. Steep covered for 10 minutes.  Drink 3 times daily

Reference: Isabell Shipard (2007), How Can I Use Herbs In My Daily Life, p158-160, Plants For A Future online database: http://www.pfaf.org, http://www.reclaimaustralia.net/Herbs_are_special/HERB_ROBERT.pdf

Herb robert - Plant stem

Herb Robert Common Uses

Herb Robert Actions

Herb Robert Recipes

Herb Robert Precautions

Not to be taken with blood-thinning medications.

Buy Herb Robert online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!