Learn about Horny Goat Weed

Botanical name: Epimedium sagittatum
Other names:

As its name indicates, Horny Goat Weed is most renowned for its use as an aphrodisiac. According to legend, this property was discovered by a goat herder who noticed sexual activity in his flock after they ate the plant. It is now used to increase libido, assist impotence, premature ejaculation and incontinence. It is also used for rheumatism and chronic lower body pain. Horny Goat Weed dilates blood vessels and increases circulation, which helps to warm cold extremities.

Preparation: 1-2 tsp/cup. Steep covered 10 minutes. Drink 3 x daily.

Reference: Prajapati, Purohit, Sharma & Kumar (2012). A Handbook of Medicinal Plants: A 

Complete Source Book, p.245, Deni Brown (2002), New Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses, p.202-203.

Horny Goat Weed Common Uses

Horny Goat Weed Actions

Horny Goat Weed Recipes

Horny Goat Weed Precautions

None known if taken orally, appropriately.

Buy Horny Goat Weed online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!