Learn about Speedwell

Botanical name: Veronica officinalis
Other names: gypsy weed

A super tonic used in cough, catarrh, asthma, lung diseases, kidney ailments, rheumatism, jaundice, promotes sweating, urination, and menses, and for skin diseases. Primarily used as an expectorant in respiratory problems. 

The Common Speedwell is a native of the Old World, but is abundantly naturalized in the eastern United States, where it grows in open, grassy places.

Preparation: Used for stomach ailments, migraine headaches, and as a gargle for mouth and sore throat sores. The fresh juice is taken in large quantities for gout, and it can be used externally to relieve chronic skin problems.

Reference: http://www.anniesremedy.com/herb_detail352.php

Speedwell Common Uses

Speedwell Actions

Speedwell Recipes

Speedwell Precautions

Not enough is known about the use of Speedwell during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.

Buy Speedwell online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!