fbpx

Learn about Blue Lily

Botanical name: Nymphaea caerulea
Other names: Blue Lotus

Blue lily is often confused with Nelumbo nucifera (also called Blue Lotus). Blue Lily has been cultivated and revered since Egyptian times where it symbolises the continual renewal of life.

Evidence of its importance can be seen in Egyptian art, and the flowers were also found inside the coffin of king Tut-ankh-Amun. 

Its sacredness is probably due to its psychoactive use by priests and shamans. According to Kandeler and Ullrich, “Nymphaeas have long had a particular significance as intoxicants for shamans because of their alkaloid and glycoside content.”

Very little scientific research has been done on the effects or medicinal value of this plant. However, according to Bertol et al, “The isolation of the psychoactive apomorphine from Nymphaea species has offered chemical support to speculation that Nymphaea species may have been employed as hallucinogens in both the Old and the New World.”

Apomorphine, a dopamine agonist, has been found to be effective for erectile dysfunction and is also used for Parkinson’s disease, Alzheimer’s, opiate and alcohol addiction. Anecdotal reports of Blue Lily’s effects include relaxation to increased giggles and intoxication.

Preparation: Soak 10g in enough wine or vodka to easily cover the herb (as it will expand). Leave this to soak for up to 2 weeks ideally, however good effects can be achieved in less time (even 1 day). A tea can also be made by steeping 1-2 tsp per cup of boiled water, which has a pleasant relaxing effect. Blue lily can also be smoked.

Blue Lily Common Uses

Blue Lily Actions

Blue Lily Recipes

Blue Lily Precautions

Some reports of muscle tremors & nausea. Do not take with Benzodiazepine. or other sedative medications as blue lily may increase their effects. Lily may lower blood sugar levels in some people. Watch for signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and monitor your blood sugar carefully if you have diabetes. May interfere with blood sugar control during and after surgical procedures. Stop using lotus at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

Buy Blue Lily online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!