fbpx

Learn about Butterfly Pea

Botanical name: Clitoria ternatea

Other names: Blue pea, Aparajitha, Asian pigeonwings

These beautiful blue pea flowers make BLUE TEA when brewed! 

Common names of this medicinal shrub, indigenous to South East Asia, include butterfly pea, cordofan pea, blue pea, aparajitha and Asian pigeonwings. It is a perennial herb from the family Fabaceae and is commonly found throughout South East Asian countries of Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, India and Sri Lanka. 

This earthy flavoured tea is used for enhancing mood, reducing stress, boosting cognitive function, assisting detoxification & weight loss, promoting healthy skin, assisting diabetic conditions, lowering bad cholesterol, promoting heart health, reducing inflammation & more!

The tea is rich in antioxidants, which makes it a great beverage to include in your detox diet, especially in summer. Antioxidants protect the body against free radicals, which are harmful substances that can damage healthy cells in the body. Drinking this tea on an empty stomach can help flush out toxins accumulated in the system and improve digestive health.

It contains zero caffeine, carbs, fat or cholesterol, making a great beverage for those on a weight loss diet. It is also rich in the catechin EGCG (found in green tea), which is known to boost metabolism and assist weight loss. 

This tea is also said to be a mood enhancer. It seems to have stress-busting effects that may also help reduce symptoms of anxiety and depression. It is also known to refresh the brain, boost energy levels and stamina, influence positive emotions and thereby increase productivity. 

Butterfly Pea contains flavonoids which help stimulate collagen production, helping to promote skin elasticity. It is excellent for the hair too, as it contains anthocyanin, a compound known to increase blood circulation in the head and therefore maintain a healthy scalp. It also helps in strengthening the hair follicles from within.

This tea can also assist diabetic conditions. The phenolic acid and phenolic amide antioxidants in Butterfly Pea have been found to improve insulin secretion, regulate glucose metabolism and prevent excess absorption of sugars by body cells.

It has also been found to reduce harmful triglyceride and bad LDL cholesterol concentrations, while raising good HDL cholesterol amounts. This reduces the risk of a host of cardiac ailments, such as atherosclerosis, heart attacks, dangerous blood clots in the arteries, veins and hypertension or high blood pressure.

Numerous animal studies have reported that Butterfly Pea extracts exhibit diuretic, nootropic, antiasthmatic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antipyretic, anti-diabetic, antilipidemic, anti-arthritic, antioxidant, and wound healing properties. More clinical studies are needed. 

Preparation: 1-2 tsp per cup. Steep covered for 10 minutes.

References: https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fpls.2019.00645/full

https://www.netmeds.com/health-library/post/blue-tea-unbelievable-health-benefits-of-this-butterfly-pea-flower-infusion

Buy Butterfly Pea online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!