fbpx

Learn about Calea

Botanical name: Calea zacatechichi
Other names: Dream herb

Calea zacatechichi is a Mexican herb commonly used in folk medicine to treat dysentery, fevers, gastrointestinal complaints and respiratory disorders such as asthma.  

The native Chontal people of Oaxaca call it thle-pela-kano, and use it for divination rituals which involve smoking the plant, drinking it as a tea, and placing it under a pillow to induce divinatory dreams.

Current popular use confirms Calea leaf is a viable smoking alternative, giving a dreamy effect. As a tea it may induce lucid dreaming. The following day, some ‘lucid dreamers’ report feeling a wonderful sense of well-being and clarity of mind and senses.

Reference: HHH, 8th ed., by Ray Thorpe, ”Researchers from National Medicines Institute Describe Findings in Irritable Bowel Syndrome.”

Calea ternifolia - Flowering plant

Calea Common Uses

Calea Actions

Calea Recipes

Calea Precautions

None known (except for its intense bitterness).

Buy Calea online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!