fbpx

Learn about Coltsfoot

Botanical name: Tussilago farfara
Other names:

The latin name of this herb means ‘cough stopper’ and has been used for that very reason for millennia. Coltsfoot clears mucus from the lungs, soothes lung tissue and stops wheezing. It is excellent for whooping cough, chronic or acute bronchitis, irritating dry cough and asthma. 

Coltsfoot contains small amounts of zinc; this has resulted in its restriction in Australia. Legally, coltsfoot cannot be taken as a tea (despite millennia of safe use) but it can be smoked, which surprisingly still works wonders for coughs and damaged lungs. Outside Australia, Coltsfoot is also used as a preventative to the common cold and influenza, by chewing a small quid of the herb at the first sign of a sore throat, to allow the juice to slowly drip onto the throat.

Preparation: Outside of Australia, coltsfoot can be taken as a tea (1 tsp per cup). In Australia, mix with tobacco to minimise negative effects of tobacco, or smoke small amounts over the day for coughs.

Reference: David Hoffman (1995), The New Holistic Herbal, p192, Michael Tierra (1998), Planetary Herbology, p390, Ray Thorpe (2005), Happy High Herbs.

Coltsfoot Common Uses

Coltsfoot Actions

Coltsfoot Recipes

Coltsfoot Precautions

Coltsfoot is restricted for internal use in Australia due to small amounts of zinc.

Buy Coltsfoot online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!