Learn about Dandelion

Botanical name: Taraxacum offinale
Other names:

Dandelion root is one of the most potent liver tonic herbs, making it helpful for inflammation and congestion of the liver. It assists with liver stress from lifestyle factors such as alcohol, coffee and drug use, making it an ideal hangover remedy.

Dandelion assists healing from chronic and acute liver conditions such as hepatitis and cirrhosis. This herb is also used as a blood purifier, as it aids the liver in removing toxins from the blood. Dandelion is considered a specific aid for hypoglycemia, with maximum benefit derived when taken with ginseng and ginger. When roasted it makes an ideal caffeine-free coffee substitute.

Dandelion leaf is an extremely effective diuretic and also an excellent natural source of potassium (making it a more balanced remedy that other diuretics). It also stimulates liver function, and is a great digestive bitter. The leaves have traditionally been used as a spring cleanser and blood purifier. It is recommended to clear stagnancy and cool the body.

Preparation: Leaf: 1-2 tsp/cup, steep 10 minutes. Root: 1-2 tsp/cup, simmer covered 15 minutes.

Reference: David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, pp. 587-589., Matthew Wood (2008), The Earthwise Herbal, pp. 478-483., David Hoffman (1995), The New Holistic Herbal, p.196;, Michael Tierra (1998), The Way of Herbs, p.129.

Buy Dandelion online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!