Learn about Goji berries

Botanical name: Lycium barbarum
Other names: Chinese wolf berry

Goji berries originated in Asia, where it has been used for over 3000 years in Traditional Chinese and Tibetan Medicine and known as ‘the key to eternal youth” due to its extremely high antioxidant content. It is also one of the highest known sources of vitamin C, and thus supports the immune system and is anti-inflammatory. Goji is also used to combat states of deficiency, reduce fatigue, regulate blood pressure, protect the liver and kidneys, lower blood sugar and cholesterol levels.

Contains: 21 minerals, carotenoids, high Vitamin A & C, complete protein with 18 amino acids, high antioxidants.

Preparation: Eat as a snack, add to desserts, fruit salad, smoothies, cereal, porridge, trail mix and raw treats.

Goji berries Common Uses

Goji berries Actions

Goji berries Recipes

Goji berries Precautions

Goji might cause an allergic reaction in people who are allergic to tobacco, peaches, tomatoes, and nuts.

Buy Goji berries online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!