Learn about Jiaogulan

Botanical name: Gynostemma pentaphyllum
Other names:

This climbing vine, native to Southern China, has been a long-valued folk remedy for longevity and general well-being. It has only recently come into use worldwide for its adaptogenic and antioxidant activity, improving resistance to physical and emotional stress and reducing free radical damage. Taken regularly, it has a normalizing effect on blood pressure and improves circulation. Jiaogulan assists weight loss by increasing fat metabolism, protects against stroke and heart attack by increasing platelet aggregation and boost immunity by increasing white blood cell production.

Preparation: Steep 1 tsp/cup for 10 minutes. Drink 2-3 times daily. Leaves can be eaten fresh.

Reference: Richo Cech (2000), Making Plant Medicine, pp.171-172, Deni Brown (2002), New Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses, pp.229-230.

Jiaogulan Common Uses

Jiaogulan Actions

Jiaogulan Recipes

Jiaogulan Precautions

Do not combine with immunosuppressive drugs or blood-thinning medication such as warfarin. Stop using jiaogulan at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery. Stop using jiaogulan at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

Buy Jiaogulan online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!