fbpx

Learn about Kola Nut

Botanical name: Cola vera
Other names:

Kola nuts are the seeds from an African tree, with a strong stimulating action on the central nervous system, as well as mild mood-enhancing effects. Kola is high in caffeine, with trace amounts of the late-onset stimulant alkaloid theobromine. The actions of this herb may make it of benefit to some types of migraine. In the short term, Kola can be used for states of nervous debility and weakness.

Kola was traditionally used by tribesmen on hunting trips, due to its ability to enhance endurance. Kola nuts are widely cultivated in West Africa for their stimulating properties that counteract fatigue, suppress thirst and hunger, and which are believed to enhance intellectual activity.

The energy given by kola nuts lasts longer than most other stimulants, and can assist in weight loss and endurance sports.

Preparation: 1-2 teaspoons simmered in water and taken as tea. Add milk and honey to taste. Can also be added to desserts, energy balls or smoothies for an added kick!

Reference: David Hoffmann (2003), Medical Herbalism, p540; David Hoffman (1995), The New Holistic Herbal, p209.

Kola Nut Common Uses

Kola Nut Actions

Kola Nut Recipes

Kola Nut Precautions

Contains caffeine and therefore may cause all reactions and potential drug interactions associated with this constituent. Avoid in pregnancy or if breastfeeding.

Buy Kola Nut online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!