fbpx

Learn about Marshmallow Leaf

Botanical name: Althaea officinalis
Other names:

Because of the abundance of mucilage it contains, marshmallow is an excellent demulcent meaning that it is soothing to the respiratory system, urinary tract and intestines, and to any mucous membrane or internal or external part of the body that is inflamed. It has also been valued as a tea for preventing or soothing the irritation that can be caused by some drugs and antibiotics.

Marshmallow is useful to soothe the irritation of sore throats and coughs. It’s soothing demulcent action is also used to aid indigestion, heartburn, stomach ulcers, ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease. In the same way, marshmallow assists in the treatment of urinary tract infections. Due to its emollient properties, marshmallow is one of the most effective herbs for moisturising and softening the skin. It is used as a wash or added to creams for eczema and psoriasis.

Marshmallow contains asparagine, a valuable amino acid, and high levels of vitamin A. Marshmallow can also potentiate the healing actions of other herbs.

Preparation: 2 tsp per cup of boiling water. Steep for 10 mins, drink 1-3 cups per day.

Reference: Isabell Shipard (2003), How Can I Use Herbs in My Daily Life?, p.207, David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p. 526

marshmellowleaf

Marshmallow Leaf Common Uses

Marshmallow Leaf Actions

Marshmallow Leaf Recipes

Marshmallow Leaf Precautions

Marshmallow can reduce the absorption of other medications or supplements: take 2 hours away from each other. 

Buy Marshmallow Leaf online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!