fbpx

Learn about Raspberry

Botanical name: Rubus idaeus
Other names:

Present day herbalists value the astringent action of this wonderful plant and often recommend it during the final trimester of pregnancy, to prepare the womb for birthing.

The rich content of the alkaloid fragarine serves to tone and relax the pelvic and uterine muscles and serves to stimulate them, thus regulating the uterus’ action and preparing it for birth. It is a rich source of many vitamins and minerals and is particularly high in calcium, iron, phosphorus, potassium and vitamins B, C and E.

Raspberry is known to ease the pain of childbirth, aid in milk production,  and according to many mothers’ experiences, significantly shortens the time of labour.

Dr Shook in ‘Advanced Treatise on Herbology’ says every woman who desires to retain youth; health and strength in the genitalia should drink raspberry tea at least once a week. It is also fabulous for those women who struggle with excessive menstruation.

Besides being a great pregnancy herb, it really is an all-purpose herb with many other applications in herbal medicine. It can be an effective treatment in ulcers, diarrhea, colds and flu, inflammation of the eyes and cleansing wounds.

Preparation:  1-2 tsp/cup, steep 5-10 minutes.Drink 1-3 times daily.

Reference: Isabel Shipard (2007), How can I use Herbs in my daily life?, pp.268; David Hoffmann (2003), Medical Herbalism, pp. 578

Raspberry Common Uses

Raspberry Actions

Raspberry Recipes

Raspberry Precautions

Do not use in first trimester of pregnancy, as there is conflicting information about whether it prevents or causes miscarriage.

Buy Raspberry online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!