fbpx

Learn about Schizandra

Botanical name: Schisandra chinensis
Other names: Magnolia Vine

Also known as magnolia vine, Schizandra berries are the fruit of a creeping, woody vine native to Japan and China. The herb is known in Traditional Chinese Medicine as wu wei zi, meaning fruit of five tastes due to its sweet, salty, bitter, hot and sour taste. Schizandra is a potent adaptogen. As an adaptogen, Schizandra is a potent general tonic, decreasing fatigue, enhancing physical performance, and promoting endurance. The berry counters stress by reducing the levels of stress hormones in the blood.

Schizandra chinensis enjoys millennia of traditional use for prolong life, retarding the aging process, increasing energy, as a fatigue-fighter, and as a sexual tonic. Schizandra also possesses significant protective antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity. Thus it helps to maintain healthy cells throughout the body. It is considered one of the most highly protective of all medicinal plants, and the berry is included in many traditional herbal formulas for improving energy and mental health.

Schizandra increases production of the enzyme glutathione, which aids in detoxifying the body and increasing alertness, memory and concentration. Today Schisandra is being used in the treatment of heart, liver and central nervous system disorders. 

The chemicals in Schizandra improve liver function by stimulating enzymes (proteins that speed up biochemical reactions) in the liver and promoting liver cell growth.

Preparation:  2-4 grams per cup, simmer 15 minutes. 

Reference: http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-376-SCHISANDRA.aspx?activeIngredientId=376&activeIngredientName=SCHISANDRA

,http://www.medicinehunter.com/schisandra

Buy Schizandra online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!