Learn about St. John’s Wort

Botanical name: Hypericum perforatum
Other names:

St. John’s Wort has a restorative effect on the nervous system and nerve tissue, helping to reverse damage and easing the pain of pulled muscles and ligaments, neuralgia, rheumatism and arthritis, fibromyalgia and sciatica.
St. John’s Wort is also used in modern herbalism to treat anxiety, tension, melancholy and depression. Externally, it is a valuable wound healer and anti-inflammatory for bruises, burns, varicose veins, cuts and scrapes. The infused oil is also used topically for sunburns.
Preparation: 1 tsp/cup, steep 10 minutes. Drink 3 times daily. Use cream, salve or oil topically.
Reference: Richo Cech (2000), Making Plant Medicine, pp.215-217; Michael Tierra (1998), The Way of Herbs,p.197; David Hoffman (1990) The New Holistic Herbal, p.235.

St. John’s Wort Common Uses

St. John’s Wort Actions

St. John’s Wort Recipes

St. John’s Wort Precautions

St John’s wort increases the liver’s ability to process medication, which means it reduces the effects of most pharmaceuticals. Therefore, do not combine with any pharmaceutical medications. St John’s Wort can cause photosensitivity. Discontinue use 3 days before surgery. 

Buy St. John's Wort online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!