fbpx

Learn about Uva Ursi

Botanical name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Other names: Bearberry

Uva ursi is an extremely effective herb to be used in the treatment of urinary tract infections such as cystitis and pyelitis. Having an antiseptic and astringent effect on the membranes of the urinary system, this herb generally soothes, tones and strengthens these tissues as well as alkalising the urine. Uva ursi has also been used traditionally in the treatment of kidney infections, kidney stones and bronchitis.

Preparation: Pour one cup of boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of dried leaves; infuse in a covered container for 10 to 15 minutes and drink three times daily.

Reference: David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p.529, Mark Stengler (2005), The Natural Physician’s Healing Therapies, p. 448, Michael Tierra (1998), The Way of Herbs, p.201.

Uva Ursi Common Uses

Uva Ursi Actions

Uva Ursi Recipes

Uva Ursi Precautions

Dangerous during pregnancy or lactaction. Do not take if you have kidney disease or if you are under 12 years old.

Buy Uva Ursi online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!