fbpx

Learn about Wild Yam

Botanical name: Dioscorea villosa
Other names:

A perennial vine from North America, wild yam was used by traditional peoples to relieve digestive ailments, morning sickness and labour pains. Wild yam is commonly used to ease the discomfort of menstruation and ovarian pain, and may also assist with symptoms of menopause. This herb can be used to treat spasmodic gastro-intestinal complaints such as bilious colic and flatulence, it is useful for chronic liver problems, and painful gallstones. Its anti-inflammatory action can ease the discomfort of rheumatoid arthritis, sore muscles as well as nerve pain.
Preparation: 1-2 tsp/cup, simmer covered for 10 mins, drink 3 times daily.
Reference: David Hoffman (2003), Medical Herbalism, p.543, Michael Tierra (1998), The Way of Herbs, p.207, Isabell Shiphard (2003), How Can I Use Herbs in My Daily Life?, p. 353.

Flowering plant - Wild yam

Wild Yam Common Uses

Wild Yam Actions

Wild Yam Recipes

Wild Yam Precautions

There is not enough reliable information about the safety of taking wild yam if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.
Do not combine with hormonal medication like HRT.

Buy Wild Yam online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!