Learn about Dragon’s Blood

Botanical name: Croton lechleri
Other names: Sangre de Grado

No…this is not the actual blood of mythical dragons! Dragon’s blood (aka: Sangre de Grado or Croton) is actually the red sap that is collected from a tree (actually a few species of trees) and has been used to heal wounds, stop bleeding, treat gastrointestinal infections and ulcers. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory and antiviral.

This sap has been scientifically proven to speed the healing of wounds. This may be due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, as well as it’s amazing ability to quickly seal the wound and stop bleeding. For all of us here at Happy Herb Co, it is a first aid kit essential!

Due to its antiviral and wound healing properties, Dragon’s blood is also useful to speed the healing of cold sores. It effectively seals the cold sore, and dries it out faster.

Internally the dry powdered resin or the liquid has been found effective for diarrhoea and gastrointestinal infections (pack it when you travel), as well as showing promise in the treatment of ulcers.

Another new use for Dragon’s Blood is in anti-ageing skin creams. Manufacturers praise its ability to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and improve skin tone.

Preparation: Dragon’s blood comes in powder supplement capsules as well as alcoholic extracts and tinctures. You can also use dragon’s blood ointments for topical conditions.

Reference: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4737969/, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3049129/, https://www.drugs.com/npc/dragon-s-blood.html, https://www.britannica.com/topic/dragons-blood, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4113278/, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11406855

Dragon’s Blood Common Uses

Dragon’s Blood Actions

Dragon’s Blood Recipes

Dragon’s Blood Precautions

Use with caution internally if you have constipation.

Buy Dragon's Blood online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!