fbpx

Learn about Green Tea

Botanical name: Camellia sinensis
Other names:

Tea, in its many forms, is the most widely consumed beverage in the world, after water. Cultivated in China and India for thousands of years, it is now used worldwide for its medicinal and stimulating properties. Traditional uses include treating flatulence, regulating blood sugar, improving heart health, cooling the body, promoting digestion and stimulating mental function. As an astringent it can control bleeding, heal wounds, and assist diarrhea. Research indicates that it has antitumor effects and may be beneficial for many types of cancer. It has been found to lower cholesterol, stimulate metabolism and burn fat. 

Preparation: Steep 1 tsp per cup , 1 – 2 times daily.

Reference: Micheal Tierra, (1998), The Way of Herbs, p.142., Richo Cech (2000), Making Plant Medicine, p.227.

Buy Green Tea online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!