fbpx

Learn about Coffee Leaf

Botanical name: Coffea arabica
Other names:

Called Kuti in Ethiopia (and also popular in Indonesia), Coffee Leaf tea has been drunk for centuries, long before coffee bean roasting was invented. The locals believe that this tea (which tastes like an earthy green tea) stems hunger and energises the body and mind.

Researchers in England and France have recently found that Coffee Leaf tea contains more antioxidants than black or green tea. This is because it contains high levels of phenolic compounds mangiferin and hydroxycinnamic acid (credited with lowering the risk of heart disease and diabetes, reducing cholesterol levels and protecting neurons in the brain).

This healthy and gently invigorating tea is a delicious alternative to regular tea.

Preparation: Steep one teaspoon per cup in hot water for 3-5 minutes.

Reference: http://aob.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2012/06/13/aob.mcs119.abstract

Coffee Leaf Common Uses

Coffee Leaf Actions

Coffee Leaf Recipes

Coffee Leaf Precautions

None referenced but as it is a product containing caffeine, caution should always be taken with heart issues and high blood pressure.

Buy Coffee Leaf online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!