Learn about Milk Thistle

Botanical name: Silybum marianum
Other names: St. Mary’s thistle, Marian Thistle, Our Ladies Thistle, Variegated Thistle, Blessed Thistle, Holy Thistle, Wild Artichoke, Livercare Plant

This stunning plant, with its colourful display of large green leaves with blotchy-white patches, saw an imaginative folk legend arise about it. The legend says, that as the Virgin Mary was feeding baby Jesus, some of her milk dropped on the thistle near her feet, which produced the white ‘spilt-milk’ effect, which has distinguished this herb ever since and as a consequence it has been a revered herb, receiving the many common names listed above.

St. Mary’s Thistle has a long history of use in the West as a remedy for depression and liver problems. The liver could be called the hardest working organ of our body, with many vital functions to perform. Due to our toxin-laden food and environment, it may become an overloaded swamp of poisons. From 1940-1970 numerous research projects confirmed the plant’s remarkable ability to assist the liver in repair, and also to protect from the detrimental effects of alcohol, drugs, toxic foods, heavy metals, and chemicals.

Silymarin, an extract from the seed, acts on the membranes of the liver cells preventing the entry of virus toxins and other toxic compounds and thus preventing damage to the cells. It also dramatically improves liver regeneration in hepatitis, cirrhosis, mushroom poisoning and other diseases of the liver.

Milk thistle has also been shown to lower cholesterol levels, reduce insulin resistance in people with type 2 diabetes who also have cirrhosis, reduce the growth of cancer cells in breast, cervical, and prostate cancers, and reduce the liver damaging effects of chemotherapeutic drugs.

Preparation:  Chew 1 tsp of seeds thoroughly, or add ground seeds to food. Tea – boil 1-2 tsp of ground seeds in 1 cup water for 10 minutes. 

Reference: http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Silybum+marianum, Buzzelli, G; Moscarella, S; Giusti, A; Duchini, A; Marena, C; Lampertico, M (1993). “A pilot study on the liver protective effect of silybin-phosphatidylcholine complex (IdB1016) in chronic active hepatitis”. International journal of clinical pharmacology, Antimetastatic efficacy of silibinin: Molecular mechanisms and therapeutic potential against cancer Deep G., Agarwal R. Cancer and Metastasis Reviews 2010 29:3 (447-463), National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine. “Milk Thistle”. National Institutes of Health. – General information on milk thistle, Soto C, Pérez J, García V, Uría E, Vadillo M, Raya L”Effect of silymarin on kidneys of rats suffering from alloxan-induced diabetes mellitus.” Phytomedicine. 2010 Dec 1;17(14):1090-4

Buy Milk Thistle online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!